Privacy and Data Protection

Expertise

Privacy and Data Protection

The collection, storage and use of personal information is generally governed by the Privacy Act 1988.

With increasing scrutiny being placed on organisations that collect and hold personal information arising from a run of recent data breaches (a recent example includes the federal government’s sale of file cabinets containing confidential data), and with the February 2018 introduction of the mandatory reporting of data breaches - clients need to be aware of their obligations with regard to the storing of personal information, and how best to respond to an eligible data breach.

Penalties for non-compliance with the Privacy Act are significant, and range from $360,000 for individuals, to $1.8 million for corporations.  It is therefore extremely important for organisations that do hold personal information as part of the everyday running of their business to be familiar with the new mandatory data breach notification laws, as well as their responsibilities surrounding eligible data breaches.

How can we help?

Coleman Greig’s Privacy and Data Protection team can advise you on your legal obligations under the Privacy Act, including your obligation to report certain types of data breaches to both the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, and any person who may potentially face harm due to eligible data breaches.

We regularly work with clients on:

  • Reviewing data protection plans and data breach response protocols;
  • Reviewing IT contractor agreements to ensure they contain adequate protection of your data;
  • Developing policies and programs to assist you in complying with the Privacy Act;
  • Providing in-house training on privacy and data breach issues;

Contact our Commercial Law team for tailored, commercially-focused advice for your business or to make an appointment at one of our offices, please select from the below.

Coleman Greig are available to service your needs no matter where you are located in NSW. Our network of offices are supported by the latest digital technology, enabling us to work with you in a way that suits you best.

Any personal information you provide is collected pursuit to our Privacy Policy.

Coleman Greig are available to service your needs no matter where you are located in NSW. Our network of offices are supported by the latest digital technology, enabling us to work with you in a way that suits you best.

Any personal information you provide is collected pursuit to our Privacy Policy.

Insights

SafeWork NSW
SafeWork NSW releases new strategy to address psychosocial hazards

On 22 May 2024 SafeWork NSW introduced a new strategy to address psychological and psychosocial hazards. The SafeWork NSW Psychological Health and Safety Strategy 2024-2026 establishes new supports for employers regarding their duties in preventing psychosocial harm in the workplace.

Bendel vTax Commissioner
Bendel v Commissioner of Taxation

Did the Administrative Appeals Tribunal make the “correct and preferable decision” and where to from here? In a recent case, the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (Tribunal)

© 2024 Coleman Greig Lawyers  |  Sitemap  |  Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. ABN 73 125 176 230